Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The nominations for the 72nd Annual Academy Awards® nominations were announced at 8:30AM Eastern on February 15th. 

American Beauty was honored with eight nominations, The Cider House Rules and The Insider both received seven and The Sixth Sense, ironically, went home with six nominations.

 

Best Picture
American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense

Best Director
Sam Mendes for American Beauty
Spike Jonze for Being John Malkovich
Lasse Hallstrom for The Cider House Rules
Michael Mann for The Insider
M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense

Best Actor
Russell Crowe for The Insider
Richard Farnsworth for The Straight Story
Sean Penn for Sweet and Lowdown
Kevin Spacey for American Beauty
Denzel Washington for The Hurricane

Best Actress
Annette Bening for American Beauty
Janet McTeer for Tumbleweeds
Julianne Moore for The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep for Music of the Heart
Hilary Swank for Boys Don't Cry

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Caine for The Cider House Rules
Tom Cruise for Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan for The Green Mile
Jude Law for The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment for The Sixth Sense

Best Supporting Actress
Toni Collette for The Sixth Sense
Angelina Joliefor Girl, Interrupted
Catherine Keener for Being John Malkovich
Samantha Morton for Sweet and Lowdown
Chloe Sevigny for Boy's Don't Cry

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Irving for The Cider House Rules
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor for Election
Frank Darabont for The Green Mile
Eric Roth & Michael Mann for The Insider
Anthony Minghella for The Talented Mr. Ripley

Best Original Screenplay
Alan Ball for American Beauty
Charlie Kaufmann for Being John Malkovich
Paul Thomas Anderson for Magnolia
M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense
Mike Leigh for Topsy-Turvy

Best Foreign Film
All About My Mother (Spain)
Caravan (Nepal)
East-West (France)
Solomon and Gaenor (United Kingdom)
Under the Sun (Sweden)

Best Art Direction
Anna and the King
The Cider House Rules
Sleepy Hollow
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Topsy-Turvy

Best Cinematography
American Beauty
The End of the Affair
The Insider
Sleepy Hollow
Snow Falling on Cedars

Best Sound
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Matrix
The Mummy
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Best Sound Effects Editing
Fight Club
The Matrix
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Best Original Score
American Beauty by Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes by John Williams
The Cider House Rules by Rachel Portman
The Red Violin by John Corigliano
The Talented Mr. Ripley by Gabriel Yared

Best Original Song
"Blame Canada" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman for South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
"Music of My Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren for Music of the Heart
"Save Me" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann for Magnolia
"When She Loved Me" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman for Toy Story 2
"You'll Be In My Heart" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins for Tarzan

Best Costume
Anna and the King
Sleepy Hollow
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Titus
Topsy-Turvy

Best Documentary Feature
Buena Vista Social Club
Genghis Blues
On The Ropes
One Day in September
Speaking in Strings

Best Documentary Short
Eyewitness
King Gimp
The Wildest Show In The South: The Angola Prison Rodeo

Best Film Editing
American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Insider
The Matrix
The Sixth Sense

Best Makeup
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Bicentennial Man
Life
Topsy-Turvy

Best Animated Short Film
Humdrum
My Grandmother Ironed The King's Shirts
The Old Man And The Sea
3 Misses
When The Day Breaks

Best Live-Action Short Film
Bror, Min Bror
Killing Joe
Kleingeld
Major and Minor Miracles
My Mother Dreams The Satan's Disciples In New York

Best Visual Effects
The Matrix
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little

The awards will be handed out on March 26th, 2000 and will air on the ABC network starting at 5pm Pacific. I'll have full coverage of the results.